The Land of Ice and Fire

Negara yang satu ini merupakan salah satu wish list saya sejak pertama kali menginjakkan kaki di negeri Eropa. Mendengar dari celotehan beberapa teman yang sudah pernah kesana membuat semakin yakin harus sempat mengunjunginya walaupun konon katanya kantong bisa langsung kempes sekempes-kempesnya. Harga tiket aslinya memang gak murah, bahkan berangkat dari Belanda pun semurah-murahnya harga tiket…

White Winter in Delft

I woke up this morning (18/01/2017) of not knowing that the whole night before the snow was showered. At 8.30ish I opened the curtain of my window and saw this view. It is the everyday view from my balcony. Delft comes in white again. The snow isn’t thick at all like Delft always have. Two…

Will I miss Delft?

Waktu kok kerasa┬ácepet banget ya. Udah tinggal kurang dari empat bulan lagi numpang hidup di kota ini. Kota kecil yang aman, nyaman, dan tenang. Seharusnya perasaan bahagia terus bersarang di perasaan ini. Kenyataannya? Sulit mendefinisikan suasana hati ketika berada disini. Ternyata kondisi yang tersedia serba sempurna ini ga bisa dinikmati dengan mudah. Di setiap kemudahan…

Jamie’s Italian

HAPPY 4th MONTHIVERSARY !! Tanggal 3 Januari 2017 ini bertepatan dengan sudah berjalannya empat bulan hidup kami dalam berumah tangga. Dibilang merasakan hidup berumah tangga beneran sih belum. Maklum masih terpisah benua dan samudera. Jadi, liburan kali ini bisa dibilang latihan hidup bersama. Lebih kayak menjalani hidup bareng-bareng sih ketimbang liburannya. Nyiapin makanan suami tiap…

Traditional Holland’s Fisherman Costume

You’ll never officially be in the land of Dutch unless you pretend to be one of them. Trying the traditional Holland’s fisherman costume in Volendam could be one of the way to do it.

A Historical Dutch Village by the RIVER ZAAN

The Zaanse Schans is a residential area in which the 18th and 19th centuries are brought to life. Stroll past the bakery museum and enjoy the smell of fresh bread, or take a look at the warehouse where clogs are made. You should be sure not to miss the cheese factory, pewter foundry and the…

Old Windmills in KINDERDIJK

Just like Santa Claus in the December, husband is also coming to town ho ho ho ­čÖé We have planned to spend the year end together in Europe since a few months back. He bought the return ticket to Amsterdam, managed to prepare the Schengen visa with the busy work in between. The plan itself…

The serene HALLSTATT

What will your future house look like? Should be located in a beautiful and serene village, I bet. Visited Hallstatt made me dreaming of having a home in this kind of surrounding. After almost a year planning to go or not to go, I finally had a chance to visit this beautiful lake town.┬áThe Austria’s…

PLITVICE LAKES National Park

No matter what season it is, Plitvice Lakes always have the best scenery to look at. The autumn breeze in this October pull me through all the way there and to feel the red orange-ish colour theme which was so mesmerizing ! Actually, there are many ways that can lead you to the location. Most…

Exploring the King’s Landing

Never been wishing to step my feet on this beautiful country before. Not until I heard the hype of soaking up the sun during summer, cruising the island, and exploring many alluring National Park in this land. Not to forget the filming location of the serial movie,┬áGame of Thrones, in the old town Dubrovnik. Who…

Hamburg

Sebenernya gak tau harus seneng atau sedih untuk kesekian kalinya bepergian sendiri. Solitude is a bliss sometime, isn’t it? Perjalanan kali inisebenarnya sangat amat tidak direncanakan. Bahkan sama sekali ga kepikiran untuk keluar Belanda. Berhubung minggu ini adalah minggu ujian, artinya kamis sampai minggu nya aku free sebelum menikmati lg perkuliahan biasa di hari seninnya….